CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Johnny Mucciarone
Customs Compliance Consultant
Trade Aid Consultants Inc.
10636 Côte de Liesse
Montréal, Québec
Canada H8T 1A5

RE: The tariff classification of Novolit 8208 (CAS-9002-88-4) low density polyethylene resin from Canada.

Dear Mucciarone:

In your letter dated July 8, 2009, on behalf of Lexikem Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a Certificate of Analysis and MSDS sheets for our review.

Novolit 8208 is a polyethylene resin consisting of a 100% by weight low density polyethylene in powder form. The product will be imported in 20 kilogram PE bags for use as a peeling agent in skin care applications.

The applicable subheading for Novolit 8208 low density polyethylene resin will be 3901.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polymers of ethylene, in primary forms: Polyethylene having a specific gravity of less than 0.94: Other: low density polyethylene, except linear low density polyethylene. The rate of duty will be 6.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division